Join and get your FREE copy of our How to Analyse Social Data Workbook

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

1.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website. It does not extend
to any websites that are linked to from the Website (whether We provide
those links or whether they are shared by other Users). We have no control
over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We
advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing
any data to them.

1.2 Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European
Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus
Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to
this by using the Website and submitting information to Us. If We do store or
transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that
your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and
under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR. Such steps may include,
but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us
and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model
Contractual Arrangements.

1.3 Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have
put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure data collected through the Website and the Platform.

1.4 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to
remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely
secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when
transmitting to Us data via the internet.

1.5 We may share your data with other companies in Our group. This includes
Our subsidiaries and/or Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

1.6 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services
to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of
goods, search engine facilities, SMS Services, advertising and marketing. In
some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.
Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all
reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely,
and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the
third party under the law.

1.7 We may compile statistics about the use of the Website and/or the Platform
including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other
information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any
personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data
with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and
advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

1.8 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data
held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where
We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the
requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do
not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such
circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request
that is made of Us. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our
business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or
part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any
part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and

the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy
Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally
collected by Us.

1.9 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you
will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted
you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the
new owner or controller.

1.10 When you submit information via the Website and/or the Platform, you may be
given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you
strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes
(including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do
by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of
providing your details and/or by managing your Account).

1.11 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services
operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the
Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing
Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving
unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not
prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have
consented to receiving.

1.12 You may access certain areas of the Website and/or the Platform without
providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available
on the Website and/or the Platform you may be required to submit or allow for
the collection of certain data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of
Cookies.

1.13 You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by
Us (where such data is held) or to have your personal data erased by Us on
payment of a small fee which will not exceed £30.00. Please contact Us for
more details at hello@drjillianney.com. If we erase your personal data, you
will no longer be able to use the Services.

1.14 The Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your
computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and
are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your
experience of the Website and to provide and improve the Services. By using
the Website, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your
computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites,
services, and/or parties other than Us.

1.15 All Cookies used by and on the Website, are used in accordance with current
UK and EU Cookie Law.

1.16 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a
pop up bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your
consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best
possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent
to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not
function fully or as intended.

1.17 Certain features of the Website depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU
Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will
not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by
changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that the

Website may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken care to
ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

1.18 Some data will be collected automatically by the Website (for further details,
please see Our use of Cookies below), other data will only be collected if you
voluntarily submit it, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending
upon your use of the Website, We may collect some or all of the following
data:

1.18.1 name;
1.18.2 date of birth;
1.18.3 gender;
1.18.4 business/company name
1.18.5 job title;
1.18.6 profession;
1.18.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone

numbers;

1.18.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences and

interests;

1.18.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
1.18.10 IP address (automatically collected);
1.18.11 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
1.18.12 operating system (automatically collected);
1.18.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on the

Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

1.19 The Website places the following cookies onto your computer or device.
These cookies are used for the purposes described herein. Full details of the
cookies used by the Website and your legal rights with respect to them are
included in our http://www.beezer.com/

1.20 privacy-policy/. By accepting these terms and conditions, you are giving
consent to Dr Jillian Ney Ltd to place cookies on your computer or device.
Please read the information contained in the Privacy Policy prior to
acceptance.

Name of Cookie Name of Provider 1 st / 3 rd Party Purpose
Google Analytics Google 1 st Website visitor

tracking

1.21 If you wish to opt-out of our placing cookies onto your computer or device,
please “check the alternative acceptance box for these terms and conditions",
"adjust your internet browser's settings to restrict cookies as detailed in your
internet browser's help menu". You may also wish to delete cookies which
have already been placed. For instructions on how to do this, please consult
your internet browser’s help menu

2. How We Use Personal Data (Data Protection)

2.1 All Personal Data that We may collect (including, but not limited to, your
details) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of
the DPA and the GDPR.

2.2 We may use Personal Data to:
2.2.1 Provide Our Services to you;
2.2.2 Process your payment for the Service; and
2.2.3 Inform you of new products and services available from Us.
2.2.4 Providing and managing your Account;
2.2.5 Providing and managing your access to the Website and/or the
Platform;
2.2.6 Personalising and tailoring your experience on the Website and/or
the Platform;
2.2.7 Supplying the Services to you;
2.2.8 Personalising and tailoring the Services for you;
2.2.9 Responding to communications from you;
2.2.10 Supplying you with email, newsletters, alerts etc. that you have
subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by
following the unsubscribe instructions in any communications.
2.2.11 Market research;
2.2.12 Analysing your use of the Website and/or the Platform and gathering
feedback to enable Us to continually improve the Website and/or the
Platform and your user experience;

2.3 We will not pass on Personal Data to any other third parties.

2.4 We will use anonymised data for statistical analysis, including (but not limited)
for the purposes of:
2.4.1 improving the Services;
2.4.2 providing statistical information to third parties;
2.4.3 for research and development;
2.4.4 for the purposes of targeted advertising.

2.5 Both We and advertisers whose content appears on the Website/and or the
Platform may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” –
advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your
activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed above. You can control and
limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy
settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers,
nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this
way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your
interests and activities on the Website/and or the Platform.